Difference Between Combustible and Flammable Liquids

Question #1: Why are the definitions for combustible liquids and flammable liquids different under OSHA’s construction and general industry standards?

Answer #1:

The terms “combustible liquids” and “flammable liquids” are defined in the construction standard at 29 CFR 1926 and in the general industry standard at 29 CFR 1910 as follows:

Construction General Industry […]